goTitans.com Update Thread

Discussion in 'The Lounge' started by TitanJeff, Jul 17, 2012.

  1. Smash

    Smash Soccer God

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Messages:
    3,490
    I can test it in my virtual Mac tomorrow, to see if it's the Windows that somehow messes around.

    Next step is to get access to a US VPN or Proxy, to see if it's somehow geolocation related.
  2. TitanJeff

    TitanJeff Kahuna Grande Staff

    Joined:
    May 24, 2002
    Messages:
    23,390
    I was just hoping others here who use it might get in there and see if they're getting any of the same problems.
  3. mdfan

    mdfan Starter Tip Jar Donor

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,622
    Getting the unspecified error message with Firefox using Windows Vista when trying for a stock quote
  4. TitanJeff

    TitanJeff Kahuna Grande Staff

    Joined:
    May 24, 2002
    Messages:
    23,390
    Is that the same thing as what you're getting, Smash?
  5. Smash

    Smash Soccer God

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Messages:
    3,490
    Yes it is. The error comes as a grey overlay background in the top of the page.

    [​IMG]

    When I click on on of my existing stocks, I get this error:
    [​IMG]
  6. JCBRAVE

    JCBRAVE Tweet me @JCBRAVE

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Messages:
    46,161
    TJ is that dog a robot or a human?
  7. Scarecrow

    Scarecrow CEO of PPO

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    21,844
    OMG JCB that is the dumbest question anyone ever asked you should be flat out ashamed. Like, beyond pathetic.
  8. Scarecrow

    Scarecrow CEO of PPO

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    21,844
    its of course a dog
    • High Five High Five x 2
  9. The Hammer

    The Hammer Straight Ridah

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2012
    Messages:
    16,426
    I got the same thing when searching for stocks
  10. Scarecrow

    Scarecrow CEO of PPO

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    21,844
    same, win7 chrome