Cable for PS3 to HDTV

Discussion in 'Video Games' started by TitanJeff, Dec 1, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. TitanJeff

    TitanJeff Kahuna Grande Staff

    Joined:
    May 24, 2002
    Messages:
    23,390
    Yup. Got two. I just peeked. :yes:
    #11
  2. Puck

    Puck Pro Bowler

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    13,051
    my suggestion .... go ahead and get yourself a pair of HDMI cables

    do you have Comcast or Dish ?
    you can hook those bad boys up HDMI too ya know :yes:
    #12
  3. TitanJeff

    TitanJeff Kahuna Grande Staff

    Joined:
    May 24, 2002
    Messages:
    23,390
    It's Comcast. I use the cable they provided. Think I would get some improvement from geoing with a HDMI cable?
    #13
  4. Puck

    Puck Pro Bowler

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    13,051
    what cable did they provide you ?
    #14
  5. TitanJeff

    TitanJeff Kahuna Grande Staff

    Joined:
    May 24, 2002
    Messages:
    23,390
    I'll have to look at it. It had a red, green, blue plug plus one for audio.
    #15
  6. VolnTitan

    VolnTitan Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2002
    Messages:
    2,960
    The red, green, blue is a component cable.
    #16
  7. Puck

    Puck Pro Bowler

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    13,051
    That's a component cable, it's nice, but HDMI will clear things up a bit
    as well as removing 4 cables from your wiring harness

    only one for audio ? that means your running mono - you are missing an audio cable. you should have white and red for L/R audio

    a Component strand consists of 5 wires R/G/B-video W/R-audio


    now, look at the back of your comcast box and see if it has HDMI or DVI


    DVI looks like a small parallel plug
    [​IMG]

    if it is DVI, you should consider taking the box to a Comcast outlet and getting one of the newer HDMI DVR boxes, if you already have a DVR there's no charge for swapping the DVI box for the HDMI box

    if you do not have the DVR, it's an extra 5 bucks a month -it's a fairly decent recorder and it has DualTuners. You can record 2 separate HDTV programs simultaeously.... i think it'll store about 15 hours of HDTV and 40 hours of SD .... I believe it's an 80gb unit ... well worth the $5 and a suitable replacement for a TiVO subscription (if you have Tivo) -
    #17
  8. TitanJeff

    TitanJeff Kahuna Grande Staff

    Joined:
    May 24, 2002
    Messages:
    23,390
    Sorry, there are two cables for audio. And it looks like there is a HDMI plug in the back of the cable box.
    #18
  9. Puck

    Puck Pro Bowler

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    13,051
    then you're good to go
    hook the Ps3 and the Comcast box up with HDMI and you've just made a substantial upgrade to your system

    you'll need to go through the menu settings on both


    on the Cable box
    turn it OFF
    now click MENU on the remote or the front of the box
    this is the little known USER SETTINGS menu
    TV TYPE - 16:9
    HDMI/yPbPr - 1080i
    >>>additional HDMI settings>>>
    hdmi/dvi mode - HDMI
    color space - RGB
    audio output - auto

    that might clear some things up to
    make sure the default output setting is 1080i and 16:9
    #19
  10. TitanJeff

    TitanJeff Kahuna Grande Staff

    Joined:
    May 24, 2002
    Messages:
    23,390
    Thanks. I have the output as 1080i with the 16:9 already. I'll let you know how it goes.
    #20
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.