Cable for PS3 to HDTV

Discussion in 'Video Games' started by TitanJeff, Dec 1, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Puck

    Puck Pro Bowler

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    13,051
    it's good to check
    some of the boxes aren't properly set
    #21
  2. TitanJeff

    TitanJeff Kahuna Grande Staff

    Joined:
    May 24, 2002
    Messages:
    23,324
    I just took a peek and I can set 1080i and 16:8 but don't have any options for the other things you mention.

    This is a Comcast HD DVR box. I just picked it up a few months ago though don't know the actual age of it.
    #22
  3. Puck

    Puck Pro Bowler

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    13,051
    these settings are directly under the 1080i / 16:9 settings

    it'll say "additional HDMI settings>>>"
    you'll have to click that for it to take you to the page with the HDMI/DVI mode and colorspace options
    #23
  4. TitanJeff

    TitanJeff Kahuna Grande Staff

    Joined:
    May 24, 2002
    Messages:
    23,324
    Not mine. I may have an older version? Or do I have to have that port plugged in first?
    #24
  5. Puck

    Puck Pro Bowler

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    13,051
    very possible
    I'd guess that if there is indeed an HDMI port (don't confuse it with the 2 USB ports) it would have those particular HDMI settings

    look at the front of the box

    this one says DCT 6412 III / Dual Tuner DVR
    #25
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.