360s and HDMI ports?

Discussion in 'Video Games' started by Deuce Wayne, Dec 11, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Deuce Wayne

    Deuce Wayne Damnit, I cant find my driving moccasins anywhere!

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    28,248
    Do all the new ones have HDMI ports? I have 3 hdmi ports on my tv but only 1 set of hd component hookups (not sure what the terminology here is).
    This is one thing I miss about the PS3.

    I may have to get the HD Component to HDMI converter. Has anyone tried this?
    #1
  2. Gunny

    Gunny Lord and Master Tip Jar Donor

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Messages:
    46,986
    I got the Elite 360 and it does have HDMI ports and I think the one below it does but the cheapest doesn't.

    As for the connection, I don't know.
    #2
  3. Toly

    Toly Free your mind

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,282
    All of the new models come with HDMI, including the arcade.
    #3
  4. Puck

    Puck Pro Bowler

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    13,051
    all *new* models come with HDMI outputs
    #4
  5. Deuce Wayne

    Deuce Wayne Damnit, I cant find my driving moccasins anywhere!

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    28,248
    sweet. Thanks, guys.
    #5
  6. Puck

    Puck Pro Bowler

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    13,051
    are you planning on picking one up soon ?

    remember to peek through the hole
    look at the voltage stamp .... you want it to say 12.1a
    this is the 65nm CPU / GPU "Jasper" console

    I found one in an Arcade .. lot 0842x ... team FDOU

    remember, it's better to buy the arcade (which runs the NXE dashboard off a (now) internal memory instaed of sharing it with the HDD
    you can then get the 60gb Live Starter Kit for $99 ... which basically gives you everything that comes in the Pro box .. except the Live Kit also includes 3months of Live

    in other news, the 120gb kit can be had on Amazon for $134
    the migration kit that comes in it can fetch up to $40 on eBay
    this migration kit is for transferring data from the 20gb to the new 120gb (or the 60, but the cable doesn't come with the 60gb kit) .. which I fixed with a call to Xbox (1800-4-MY-Xbox)
    #6
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.