1 week in, and the PS3 has frustrated me more than the 360 did in 1 year.

Discussion in 'Video Games' started by Deuce Wayne, Feb 4, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. VolnTitan

    VolnTitan Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2002
    Messages:
    2,958
    We are wireless in the house and I've had 2 PS3 and both found it right away. The first one I hooked up with a line, before wireless, and was online in about 5 minutes. Alternatively, I found the 360 difficult to get online only because I had to look "farther" for the right settings.
    #11
  2. Ryan

    Ryan FREE WILLY!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Messages:
    929
    Well. Just take a minute and read this. I know after reading it you may think that I think your a retard but its just to make sure. You do have your Ethernet cable plugged in to your PS3 and the other end being in the cable modem right??? I mean..... well. My friend tried putting his cord from his tower to his PS3 and I wanted to punch him in the mouth.

    But yeah. If you do have it that way then think next time. Anyways try this right now..

    1. Turn the PS3 on with no Ethernet cable in it..
    2. Put the Ethernet cable into your modem and the other end in the PS3
    3. Unplug the power cord thats connected to your modem. Not the plug the actual cable that gives power to your modem. Give it 10 seconds and plug it back in.
    4. Go to connection settings in the PS3 and select the one that lets you set up the connection to wired or wireless. Select wired and then easy.
    5. Wait a couple of seconds.. If it doesn't turn on then make sure you see that its trying to sign in.. If it says "sign in" then it means you actually have to select it to make it sign on..
    6. If all that doesn't work then you probably did something wrong when you made your PSN name. Redo it.
    7. If all that doesn't work go to settings and reset the whole thing. Idk where its at exactly but you can restore the PS3 back to normal. Then repeat the steps.
    #12
  3. Deuce Wayne

    Deuce Wayne Damnit, I cant find my driving moccasins anywhere!

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    28,167
    I know how to get a system online. I did it with the 360 right away. I've tried just about every combination of plugging, unplugging, off, on, resetting when off, resetting when on, resetting when plugged or unplugged, etc.
    Waiting til I get a router I guess. Search "unable to obtain IP" PS3 on google, and you'll see it's far too common.
    #13
  4. KamikaZ

    KamikaZ Ex-Hall of Famer

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    5,827
    Just buy a router. Mine was like $40, and it works great, so it's not like you have to break the bank for a great one.
    #14
  5. Deuce Wayne

    Deuce Wayne Damnit, I cant find my driving moccasins anywhere!

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    28,167
    Which did you get? I'm worried about which one too, because I hear only certain ones work well with it.
    #15
  6. Fry

    Fry Hatin' is what I do.

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2004
    Messages:
    25,998
    for the love of everything that is holy stay away from linksy, they are horrible!

    i got a belkin wireless g plus and have had no problems with it in about two years.
    #16
  7. Ubiq

    Ubiq BAMF

    Joined:
    May 17, 2007
    Messages:
    1,636
  8. TitanJeff

    TitanJeff Kahuna Grande Staff

    Joined:
    May 24, 2002
    Messages:
    23,250
    My Linksys blows away my NetGear. You get what you pay for usually.
    #18
  9. Puck

    Puck Pro Bowler

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    13,051
    we've never owned a router with the accessibility ,speed or range that comes close to the Airport Extreme we're currently using
    #19
  10. KamikaZ

    KamikaZ Ex-Hall of Famer

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    5,827
    I had a Belkin Wireless G and it was absolutely fine. I have an Airport Extreme for my Mac now, and it works even better.
    #20
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.